Christopher Fountain
  • For What It's Worth
  • About Me
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • Useful Links

Christopher Fountain

  • For What It's Worth/
  • About Me/
  • Blog/
  • Contact/
  • Useful Links/
the royals.jpg

Christopher Fountain

Greenwich, Connecticut real estate, politics, and more.

For What It's Worth

Greenwich, Connecticut real estate, politics, and more

Christopher Fountain

  • For What It's Worth/
  • About Me/
  • Blog/
  • Contact/
  • Useful Links/
April 05, 2017

Foreclosure Sale

April 05, 2017/ Chris Fountain

26 Indian Field Road, listed at $925,000 reports a contract.

Washington Mutual made two loans on the same day for this property in 2007, $843,000 and $132,000, which would explain why WaMu is defunct and the house was foreclosed on. No comment on the house except that when  I look at prices in Maine and then flip back to Greenwich pricing, it's hard to adjust the brain. 

kitchen.jpg
April 05, 2017/ Chris Fountain/

Chris Fountain

  • This is beginning to look ...
  • There ought to be a law, you say? ...
  • For What It's Worth/
  • About Me/
  • Blog/
  • Contact/
  • Useful Links/

Christopher Fountain

Contact Me
Donate

Be notified of new posts! Sign-up here:

Want to comment without registering?

Latest Posts

Featured
ChatGPT Image Sep 2, 2026, 10_18_57 AM.png
September 2, 2026
Nothing to see here; move along, move along
September 2, 2026
Read more →
September 2, 2026
Screenshot 2026-09-02 at 9.51.30 AM.png
September 2, 2026
Two NoPo contracts reported
September 2, 2026
Read more →
September 2, 2026
Screenshot 2026-09-01 at 8.37.13 PM.png
September 1, 2026
Contracts reported
September 1, 2026
Read more →
September 1, 2026
Screenshot 2026-09-01 at 3.21.02 PM.png
September 1, 2026
I can't say I ever cared about or later quit watching the NFL because of its cheerleaders, but this development certainly wouldn't bring me back as a viewer
September 1, 2026
Read more →
September 1, 2026
Screenshot 2026-09-01 at 3.08.31 PM.png
September 1, 2026
Thought for the Day
September 1, 2026
Read more →
September 1, 2026
Screenshot 2026-09-01 at 2.59.35 PM.png
September 1, 2026
More sales
September 1, 2026
Read more →
September 1, 2026
Screenshot 2026-09-01 at 2.46.02 PM.png
September 1, 2026
Also on Round Hill ...
September 1, 2026
Read more →
September 1, 2026
Screenshot 2026-09-01 at 1.38.00 PM.png
September 1, 2026
Another bit of history may be seeing a new chapter, or perhaps has reached its conclusion
September 1, 2026
Read more →
September 1, 2026
No results found

Useful Links

CT Sunlight – who's got his snout in the public trough

Greenwich prisoner locator

Greenwich Tax Assessments

Builders

Greenwich real estate sales stats


 

 

Webmaster: Pine Point Creative